Strategic Planning Scenario

HCS 499 Capstone

Strategic Planning Scenario

Background

Stevens District Hospital is a 162-bed acute care hospital that is qualified as a not for profit facility. The hospital was originally a county-owned facility and its status was transferred to an independent facility three years ago. The hospital receives no external funding from government agencies for operations. The hospital is accredited by The Joint Commission and received reaccreditation during their triannual survey last year. The hospital has an aggressive quality management program and a low volume of medical malpractice claims. The hospital is located in Jefferson City, which is a city of 50,000 with 80,000 in the regional market. The hospital provides a general range of acute care services, including medical/surgical, rehab, and emergency care.

Current Performance Analysis

Mission and Vision

Our mission: To improve health by providing high-quality care, a comprehensive range of services, and exceptional service.

Our vision: Stevens District Hospital and its affiliates will be the health care provider of choice for physicians and patients. Our five year vision is to create a large, multispecialty physician practice system that would include at least six family practice physicians and specialists in cardiology, oncology, and women’s services. Currently, the hospital employs three family practice physicians, one obstetrician, one medical oncologist, and one non-invasive cardiologist.

Previous Strategic Plan Review

GoalAccomplishments
Increase market share by recruiting three family practice physicians.The hospital was able to recruit only one family practice physician to increase primary care market this past year. The limited number of state medical school graduates makes local recruitment difficult.
Improve quality HCAPS scores in all six criteria to a baseline of the 85th percentile.The hospital improved HCAPS scores in four of six criteria. Lagging elements in HCAPS scores are inpatient patient satisfaction and primary care patient satisfaction.

Market Forces Affecting the Hospital

Volumes

image1.emf

44582093040563655147262924727284050001000015000200002500030000AdmissionER visitsDeliveriesSurgeriesVolume changes last year versus this yearLast yearThis year

Patients

The continued growth of chronic disease will require changes to the care management model.

Percent of Population by Age

Five Years AgoFive Years From Now
Under 182418
18 to 444632
45 to 652630
Over 65420

More than 53 percent of residents have at least some college education, with just over 29 percent having an associate, bachelor’s, or graduate degree. More than 90 percent of residents have at least a high school diploma. 

The average unemployment rate in the county is 9.9 percent:

Market share distribution percentage with a major competitor.

Five Years AgoLast Year
Stevens District Hospital4835
Competitor3043
Out of County Hospitals2222

Patient Origin by Zip Code

image2.png

Increases in the percent of population with chronic disease and contributing factors will change significantly over the coming five years.

image3.png

Payment

There will be continued focus on pay for performance and increased wellness programs. The Affordable Care Act is creating more covered lives; however, there are often high deductibles.

The median household income for county residents is $59,548. On average, households in the county earn more than the state median household income of $44,446 and more than the national average of $53,650. The addition of a new automotive manufacturing plant to the local market this coming year is projected to add 1,500 production line jobs and 300 administrative jobs by year end. Median income for the production positions is estimated at $45,000 and will provide health, vision, and dental insurance benefits.

image4.emf

Medicaid, 35%Medicare, 30%Commercial, 24%Uninsured, 9%Other, 2%

image5.png

As part of your review of this data, consider that a portion of the population will become Medicare eligible, the addition of manufacturing positions that include benefits will increase commercial insurance coverage, and changes from the Affordable Care Act will increase the number of patients in the market with insurance coverage.

Employers

There is expected growth in large employers with the addition of the automotive factory in the northwest sector of the county.

Physicians

The continued shortage of medical staff, especially in orthopedics, oncology, and primary care, will require increased recruitment efforts.

Competitors

Hanover County Hospital, which is the other hospital in the county, has an updated facility that has drawn more market share to its facility.

CompetitorKey Areas of CompetitionNew Programs and FacilitiesRisk to Market Share
Primary Competitors
Hanover County HospitalFacility upgradeQuality scoresSignificant renovation of core hospital to update aestheticsAdded new wide-bore MRI machine last yearReaches the 95th percentile in five of six HCAPS categoriesDrawing patients to newer facilityAccommodates heavier patientsPatient perception of higher quality and patient satisfaction
Medical Center in County South of StevensPhysician clinicsFinancial stabilityE-visits with specialistsLow debt and high cash on handDrawing patients out of primary and specialty care at StevensAbility to cash flow projects
Secondary Competitors
Retail Pharmacy Instant ClinicLow acuity office visitsPharmacy added instant clinic in north end of county 6 months agoLoss of patients from primary care physicians’ practices

Technology

A competing hospital has added e-visits for physician practices, which is causing a shift of patients to the competitor hospital’s physician practices.

Regulatory Changes

Health care reform through the Affordable Care Act has increased the number of patients with some form of insurance payment. These patients are now seeking care in greater numbers from a primary care physician. Stevens District Hospital struggles with accommodating patient scheduling requests to establish care with a primary care physician.

Plan

Planning Components Explanation
GoalObjectiveActions
DefinitionOrganization goals that cover broad strategic issues, such as quality, finances, growthBroad action items that address organizational goals, such as increasing market share, increased use of technology, increased physician satisfactionAction item that meets an objective, such as implementing EMR, renovating physician lounge, increasing marketing for specific products
Examples– Improve HCAPS scores by 5%- Improve operating margin by 3%- Increase market share in 96103 zip code by 5%– Improve emergency department patient satisfaction survey by 5%- Grow urgent care visits by 10%– Implement urgent care center in north zip code- Purchase tablets for physicians for EMR rounding
Measurement– % increase in operating margin- % change in market share– % change in ED satisfaction survey- % change in urgent care visits– Number of patient visits at new urgent care center- % increased use of EMR

Financial Summary

This yearLast year
Operating Revenues
Net revenues from services to patients343,737,280344,726,245
Other operating revenues16,846,30920,311,534
Total operating revenues360,583,589365,037,779
Operating Expenses
Salaries and benefits192,053,379182,853,245
Supplies and other expenses130,173,477135,560,131
Depreciation18,969,79920,644,157
Interest2,695,6232,226,437
Foundation628,1841,182,308
Total operating expenses344,520,462342,466,278
Income from operations16,063,12722,571,501

96101 is Stevens District Hospital zip code

94963 is major competitor hospital zip code

Projected Payer Mix 5-years

Current Payer Mix

Percentage of Population by Insurance

Copyright © 2017 by University of Phoenix. All rights reserved.

_1521445885.xls

Chart1

0.420.42
0.120.12
0.160.16
0.20.2

Column2Column2[], 52%

Sheet1

Column1Column2
9610142%
9392112%
9210616%
9496320%

_1521446193.xls

Chart1

44585147
2093026292
405472
63657284

Last yearThis yearVolume changes last year versus this year

Sheet1

Last yearThis year
Admission44585147
ER visits2093026292
Deliveries405472
Surgeries63657284

_1521447893.xls

Chart1

0.35
0.3
0.24
0.09
0.02

US Age Distribution 2010

Sheet1

US Age Distribution 2010
Medicaid35%
Medicare30%
Commercial24%
Uninsured9%
Other2%
To resize chart data range, drag lower right corner of range.

_1521445882.xls

Chart1

0.150.26
0.050.12
0.120.22

5 yrs ago5 yrs aheadChronic Disease Predictions

Sheet1

5 yrs ago5 yrs ahead
Obesity15%26%
Diabetes5%12%
Heart Disease12%22%

Goals for Stevens District Hospital, Part 1

Goals for Stevens District Hospital, Part 1HCS/499 Version 42

University of Phoenix Material

Goals for Stevens District Hospital, Part 1

Clear, actionable, and measurable goals are essential to strategic planning. It is important that the goals are designed to support the mission and vision of an organization.

Complete the chart witha total of 260 to 350 words. Your analysis should bebased on your review of the data provided in the Stevens District Hospital strategic planning scenario and your SWOT analysis.

Identify a clear, actionable, and measurable technology goal for the organization that clearly supports the mission and vision.

Analyze how this goal supports the mission and vision of the hospital.

Explain how you would measure progress toward the goal.

· Discuss milestones necessary for progress.

· Discuss the criteria you would use to measure that the goal was completed.

References (format using correct APA guidelines)

Cite 2 peer-reviewed, scholarly, or similar references to support your assignment.

Use correct APA in-text citation guidelines and include references above.

Click the Assignment Files tab to submit your assignment.

Copyright © 2017 by University of Phoenix. All rights reserved.

Case Study 1: Walmart Manages Ethics and Compliance Challenges

Walmart Stores, Inc., is an icon of American business. From small-town business to mul- tinational corporation, from a hugely controversial company to a leader in renewable energy, Walmart has long been a lightning rod for news and criticism. With 2012 net sales of more than $443 billion and more than 2 million employees, the world’s second largest public corporation must carefully manage many stakeholder relationships. It is a challenge that has sparked significant debate. While Walmart’s mission is to help people save money and live better, the company has received plenty of criticism regarding its treatment of employees, suppliers, and economic impacts on communities. Walmart has the potential to save families hundreds of dollars a year, according to some studies. At the same time, however, research shows that communities can be negatively affected by Walmart’s arrival in their areas. Moreover, feminists, activists, and labor union leaders have all voiced their belief that Walmart has engaged in misconduct. Walmart has attempted to turn over a new leaf with emphases on diversity, charitable giving, support for nutrition, and sustainability, all of which have contributed to a revitalized image for Walmart. In fiscal year 2012, the company, along with its Walmart Foundation, donated more than $1 billion in cash and in-kind contributions. However, more recent scandals such as bribery accusations in Mexico have created significant ethics and compliance challenges that Walmart must address in its quest to become a socially responsible retailer. This analysis begins by briefly examining the growth of Walmart; next, it discusses the company’s various relationships with stakeholders, including competitors, suppliers, and employees. The ethical issues concerning these stakeholders include accusations of dis- crimination, leadership misconduct, bribery, and safety. We discuss how Walmart deals with these concerns, as well as recent endeavors in sustainability and social responsibility. The analysis concludes by examining what Walmart is currently doing to increase its com- petitive advantage and repair its reputation

Freeman-Brown Private School Case Study (1,250-1,500 words)

Running head: ASSIGNMENT TITLE HERE 1

PAGE

2

ASSIGNMENT TITLE HERE

Typing Template for APA Papers: A Sample of Proper Formatting for the APA 6th Edition Student A. Sample

University: <Course>

<Date> <Note: Even though APA does not require the date on a title page, it is a requirement for papers.>

Typing Template for APA Papers: A Sample of Proper Formatting for the APA 6th Edition

This is an electronic template for papers written in APA style (American Psychological Association, 2010). The purpose of the template is to help the student set the margins and spacing. Margins are set at 1 inch for top, bottom, left, and right. The type is left-justified only—that means the left margin is straight, but the right margin is ragged. Each paragraph is indented five spaces. It is best to use the tab key to indent. The line spacing is double throughout the paper, even on the reference page. One space is used after punctuation at the end of sentences. The font style used in this template is Times New Roman and the font size is 12.

First Heading

The heading above would be used if you want to have your paper divided into sections based on content. This is the first level of heading, and it is centered and bolded with each word of four letters or more capitalized. The heading should be a short descriptor of the section. Note that not all papers will have headings or subheadings in them.

First Subheading

The subheading above would be used if there are several sections within the topic labeled in a heading. The subheading is flush left and bolded, with each word of four letters or more capitalized.

Second Subheading

APA dictates that you should avoid having only one subsection heading and subsection within a section. In other words, use at least two subheadings under a main heading, or do not use any at all.

When you are ready to write, and after having read these instructions completely, you can delete these directions and start typing. The formatting should stay the same. However, one item that you will have to change is the page header, which is placed at the top of each page along with the page number. The words included in the page header should be reflective of the title of your paper, so that if the pages are intermixed with other papers they will be identifiable. When using Word 2003, double click on the words in the page header. This should enable you to edit the words. You should not have to edit the page numbers.

In addition to spacing, APA style includes a special way of citing resource articles. See the APA manual for specifics regarding in-text citations. The APA manual also discusses the desired tone of writing, grammar, punctuation, formatting for numbers, and a variety of other important topics. Although the APA style rules are used in this template, the purpose of the template is only to demonstrate spacing and the general parts of the paper. The student will need to refer to the APA manual for other format directions. GCU has prepared an APA Style Guide available in the Student Writing Center for additional help in correctly formatting according to APA style.

The reference list should appear at the end of a paper (see the next page). It provides the information necessary for a reader to locate and retrieve any source you cite in the body of the paper. Each source you cite in the paper must appear in your reference list; likewise, each entry in the reference list must be cited in your text. A sample reference page is included below; this page includes examples of how to format different reference types (e.g., books, journal articles, information from a website). The examples on the following page include examples taken directly from the APA manual.

References

American Psychological Association. (2010). Publication manual of the American Psychological Association (6th ed.). Washington, DC: Author.

Daresh, J. C. (2004). Beginning the assistant principalship: A practical guide for new school administrators. Thousand Oaks, CA: Corwin.

Herbst-Damm, K. L., & Kulik, J. A. (2005). Volunteer support, marital status, and the survival times of terminally ill patients. Health Psychology24, 225-229. doi:10.1037/0278-6133.24.2.225

U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, National Institutes of Health, National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute. (2003). Managing asthma: A guide for schools (NIH Publication No. 02-2650). Retrieved from http://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/ health/prof/asthma/asth_sch.pdf

Freeman-Brown Private School Case Study

The following case study is based on true events. Names and identifying details have been modified.

Freeman-Brown Private School (FBPS), based in Illinois, was founded in 1944 by the Brown and Freeman families. Over the years, the school acquired a reputation as a leading academic institution with an advanced curriculum. Parents described the school as having a highly performing academic environment that provided a rigorous curriculum while fostering a safe, family-oriented atmosphere in a place where community was valued. Not surprisingly, the student population grew and the school opened multiple campuses in the metropolitan area (Bristol, Culpeper, Richmond, Hampton, and Staunton). The Brown and Freeman families eventually sold FBPS to the for-profit, Alabama-based Caudhill International Family of Schools in 2007. The mission of the Caudhill group was to broaden the international focus of FBPS, along with the nine other schools it owned (across the United States, Switzerland, and Mexico). Even under the new ownership, the environment in the various FBPS campuses was still described as achievement-oriented and supportive.

Milestones

· 1944 – Freeman-Brown Private School was founded by the Brown and Freeman families.

· 1944 – Inaugural opening established Hampton campus.

· 1969 – Culpeper campus was established.

· 1981 – Richmond campus was established.

· 2003 – Bristol campus was created.

· 2007 – Freeman-Brown Private Schools joined the Caudhill International Family of Schools.

· 2008 – Culpeper campus relocated to Staunton campus.

· 2008 – The inaugural freshman class joined Freeman-Brown Preparatory High School.

· 2010 – Freeman-Brown Preparatory High School was designated an authorized International Baccalaureate (IB) Programme School.

· 2012 – Freeman-Brown Preparatory (High) School graduated its first class in May.

· 2012 – Freeman-Brown’s new 6th-12th grade Middle and Upper School campus opened in August in North Richmond​.

· 2013 – The Upper School Athletic Complex and Student Center opened.

Within a year of Caudhill owning the school, parents noticed a subtle name change. The school, which was previously known as “Freeman-Brown Private School,” was now “Freeman-Brown Preparatory School.” This name change in itself did not seem to affect the school’s image or functioning at an operational level, but it was an early indication of the strategic direction in which the school would be heading.

In 2008, FBPS attempted to enter the high school business at its Culpeper campus, but that initial attempt was not as successful as anticipated. This was probably a contributory factor to the relocation of the high school to a new state-of-the-art campus in Richmond, known as the North Richmond campus.

A high point for FBPS came in 2010 when it launched its International Baccalaureate Programme (IB Programme). Its first IB graduating class was May of 2012. However, that same year FBPS decided to close both the Culpeper and the Hampton campuses. At the time of the Hampton closure, families were informed that low enrollment was the reason behind the closure and that all other campuses would remain open. The economic recession in the United States between 2005 and 2011 led to many organizations going out of business, and the education sector was not exempt (U.S. Department of Labor, 2013).

In addition to the economic recession, private schools in Illinois have faced intense competition from charter schools, which are independently run public schools. Between 2011 and 2013, two top-rated charter schools opened campuses within 5 miles of the Staunton campus. Some FBPS Staunton campus students transferred to those schools.

In 2013, FBPS sent an e-mail to parents in error, informing them that the Staunton campus (pre-K through middle school) would be discontinued. That e-mail was withdrawn on the same day, and shortly afterwards, the head of the school retired. Caudhill appointed Dr. Audrina Murphy as the new head of the school. Dr. Murphy, a well-educated and experienced administrator, worked with “strategic planning experts” to create a niche and a new mission for the school. Dr. Murphy embraced her new role and continuously assured parents that the Staunton campus would remain open. Parents who attended the Parent Teacher Student Association (PTSA) meeting in mid-December 2013 affirmed that she offered assurances at the meeting.

January 2014

Winter break started on Monday, December 23, 2013, and students were scheduled to return to school on Tuesday, January 7, 2014. On Monday, January 6, 2014, the Staunton campus principal received information that the campus would close at the end of the semester, and this news was conveyed to faculty and staff at the school. Only two campuses would remain open: the Richmond and North Richmond campuses.

Parents were outraged, students were in disarray, and faculty and administration were in shock. If parents had been informed earlier, it would have been possible for them to try to secure a spot for their children at one of the schools nearby. However, open admissions at the surrounding schools had closed earlier in December. Parents attempted to place their children on waiting lists, but most lists had already filled up, some in excess of 800 students. Additionally, many local schools had already completed their hiring for the following academic year, leaving FBPS faculty and staff limited in employment options.

As it turned out, FBPS was not the only school closing campuses. That period was a difficult time for schools in Illinois in general, with reports from the Center for Education Reform (2011) reporting that between 2010 and 2011 the major reasons schools closure were financial, mismanagement, and district-related issues.

Parent Meeting

Parents were invited to a meeting on January 8, 2014, to meet with the head of the school and a Caudhill official. Parents invited the media to the meeting, but the media was denied access. At the onset of the meeting, Dr. Murphy took the podium and began by praising the Staunton campus and its community. These statements bothered some of the parents, who demanded to know why the school was closing if it had all the positive attributes just attributed to it.

The meeting grew tense and heated. Parents felt betrayed because of the timing of the closure announcement. Dr. Murphy stated that buses would be provided to shuttle children ages 2-12 to the new locations. However, the closest campus would require a trip of 40-miles (minimum) twice every day. This would not be a viable option for many parents, but the announcement timing left them with few options.

Other parents tried to negotiate with the administration to run the school for one more academic year so families would have enough time to transition their children. Neither the Caudill official nor Dr. Murphy agreed to this proposed solution.

Some parents offered to pay more in terms of tuition, but administration again did not agree to this proposal. Parents asked if the closure was due to financial reasons. Dr. Murphy replied that finances were “not a factor” and the closure was for “demographic reasons.”

While Dr. Murphy stated that the reason for the closure of the two campuses was not financial in nature, Moody’s analytics reported that the parent company (Caudill) was experiencing some strain. The rating of Moody’s analytics is a representation of the analysts’ opinion of the creditworthiness of an organization. From August 2012 to 2014, the corporate family rating (CFR) went from B2 to Caa2 indicating a lack of confidence in the financial health of Caudill.

Moving Forward

Following the parent meeting in January, some families pulled their children out of FBPS immediately, prior to the completion of the academic year. Those families received no financial reimbursement as parents had signed a contract for the academic year. Other families decided to withdraw from the school at the end of the semester. By June 2014, student population had significantly diminished on the affected campuses.

Some of the students who remained at Staunton planned to transfer to surrounding schools. Few decided to continue at the Richmond and North Richmond campuses. Others registered at Allegiant Academy, a new nonprofit private school opened by parents previously affiliated with Staunton. Kasey Luce, daughter of one of the FBPS founders, came out of retirement to become principal of Allegiant Academy. In addition to her role as principal of the school, Luce was also the president of the nonprofit corporation that owned the school.

Allegiant Academy began with an enrollment of about 100 students (pre-K-8 grade), rising to 120 students by the end of the year. Most of these students were from the Staunton campus population. The school leased a church for its first year to house the school. Parents described Allegiant Academy in positive terms with approximately 90% of families choosing to reenroll for the 2015-2016 academic year.

References

Center for Education Reform. (2011). Appendix D. Closed charter schools by state. Retrieved from https://www.edreform.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/12/CER_FINALClosedSchools2011-1.pdf

U.S. Department of Labor. (2013). Travel expenditures during the recent recession, 2005–2011. Retrieved from http://www.bls.gov/opub/ted/2013/ted_20130115.htm

2

GEN499: General Education Capstone

Digital divide

Erik Cartboy

GEN499: General Education Capstone

Joe Momma, PHD

23 OCT 2017

The digital divide is a term used to describe how individuals in certain demographic groups, such as racial minorities, rural communities, and individuals of lower socioeconomic status, are at a disadvantage due to unequal access to the Internet (Eastin). This digital divide exists between the educated and the uneducated, between generational differences, between economic classes, and, globally, between the more and less industrially developed nations. The digital divide can have serious consequences because of it’s ability to segregate a portion of the world’s population.

A study found that eight of ten Internet users looked online for various health-related data. These users where looking to understand medical conditions and treatments, access care providers and learn about insurance. With eight out-of-ten Internet users, or 59% of all U.S. adults, looking online for health information, this activity ranks as the third most popular online pursuit (Begany O, 2014). Many of the advanced countries are home to just 15% of the world’s population, but almost 50% of the world’s total Internet users. The top 20 countries in terms of Internet bandwidth are home to roughly 80% of all Internet users worldwide (Buchi L 2016). There are more Internet users in the US than on the entire African continent, and the divide is getting staggering.

Many investigations of the digital divide argue that Internet access is a valuable asset for users (DiMaggio J., 2001) in finding jobs, social support, or government information. That means those who have access will gain an advantage and continue to outpace those who do not. A study showed differences emerged as central in choices for technology use, including older adults finding both cell phones and Web sites less user-friendly than both middle aged adults and young adults. Specifically, the digital divide in technology “use is found between the oldest adults and the two younger groups”. The older generation didn’t have the internet through their education, so where never taught computer skills. Data suggest that “at least in metropolitan areas, the digital divide between the oldest adults and the rest of the population, rather than between the sexes”.

lower levels of depression, developing programs for technology mentoring in the community is suggested (Buchi, Just, & Latzer, 2016). Once people understand the things they can do with a computer for example, they’ll be more inclined to explore new technology. the millions living in poorer regions of the world, it is unlikely that the wave of technology will hit

Begany, G. (Oct/Nov 2014). Addressing eHealth Literacy and the Digital Divide: Access,Affordability and Awareness. Bulletin of the Association for Information Science & Technology, 41(1): 29-32. Buchi, M., Just, N., & Latzer, M. (2016). Modeling the second-level digital divide: A five-country study of social differences in internet use. New Media & Society Vol 18(11), pp. 2703-2722. Dictionary.com. (2017). Dictionary.com. Retrieved from Digital Divide: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/digital-divide?s=ts Eastin, M., Cicchirillo, V., & Mabry, A. (2015). Extending the digital divide conversation: Examining the knowledge gap through media expectancies. Journal Of Broadcasting & Electronic Media, 59(3), pp. 416-437. Ramirez, M. (2014, August 28). What it Really Takes for Schools to Go Digital. Retrieved from Time.com: http://time.com/3104013/digital-classrooms-race-to-the-top-blended-learning/?iid=sr-link4 Van Volkom, M., Stapley, J., & Amaturo, V. (2014). Revisiting the Digital Divide: Generational Differences in Technology Use in Everyday Life. North American Journal of Psychology, vol 16(3), 557-574.

Global social problem, Page 2

OL 500 Case Study Analysis Guidelines and Rubric

image1.jpg

OL 500 Case Study Analysis Guidelines and Rubric

Overview

These case studies will provide you with the opportunity to analyze five separate organizational scenarios that allow you to practice and demonstrate your understanding of human behavior. These case studies are designed to develop your skills in analyzing various organizational scenarios dealing with communication, conflict management, demographics and diversity, emotions, motivation, and so forth.

Guidelines

Case studies allow you to investigate organizational challenges within a real-life context. Scenarios focus on something real and particular that you can apply for continued learning.

Your case study analysis must be in APA format. Be sure to include a separate title and reference page, a brief abstract, an introduction, subheadings, and a conclusion. The requirements for this assignment are 4 to 6 pages in length (not including title and reference pages), double spaced, 12-point Times New Roman font, 1-inch margins, and discipline-appropriate citations. Failure to adhere to these requirements of submission will result in the paper not being graded.

Instructor feedback: Students can find their feedback in Turnitin.

Critical ElementsDistinguishedProficientEmergingNot EvidentValue
Summary of ScenarioAccurately summarizes main elements with sufficient details in a concise fashion and is able to connect with own analysis(23-25)Accurately summarizes main elements with sufficient details and is able to connect with own analysis(20-22)Summarizes main elements with sufficient details but with insufficient detail to connect with own analysis(18-19)Does not summarize the main elements and does not connect with one’s own analysis(0-17)25
Analysis of the Organizational IssueExplores multiple issues through extensive collection and in-depth analysis of evidence to make informed conclusions(23-25)Explores some issues through collection and in-depth analysis of evidence to make informed conclusions(20-22)Explores minimal issues through collection and analysis of evidence to make informed conclusions(18-19)Does not explore issues through collection and analysis of evidence and does not make informed conclusions(0-17)25
ApplicationApplies all of the course concepts correctly within the analysis(18-20)Applies most of the course concepts correctly within the analysis(16-17)Applies some of the course concepts correctly within the analysis(14-15)Does not correctly apply any of the course concepts within the analysis(0-13)20
Critical ThinkingDemonstrates comprehensive exploration of issues and ideas before accepting or forming an opinion or conclusion(18-20)Demonstrates moderate exploration of issues and ideas before accepting or forming an opinion or conclusion(16-17)Demonstrates minimal exploration of issues and ideas before accepting or forming an opinion or conclusion(14-15)Does not demonstrate exploration of issues and ideas before accepting or forming an opinion or conclusion(0-13)20
Articulation of ResponseSubmission is free of errors related to citations, grammar, syntax, and organization and is presented in a professional and easy-to-read format(9-10)Submission has no major errors related to citations, grammar, syntax, or organization(8)Submission has major errors related to citations, grammar, syntax, and organization that negatively impact readability and articulation of main ideas(7)Submission has critical errors related to citations, grammar, syntax, or organization that prevent understanding of ideas(0-6)10
Earned TotalComments:100%
image1.jpg

Rosie WK7 Discussion CSIA

Risky Business: How Can U.S. Companies Protect their Digital Assets Overseas? Prepare a 3 to 5 paragraph briefing statement that can be used to answer the above question. Your audience will be attendees at a conference for small business owners who are interested in expanding their footprint overseas (sales, offices, product development & manufacturing, etc.). Post your briefing statement as a reply to this topic. Provide in-text citations and references for 3 or more authoritative sources. Put the reference list at the end of your posting. If you need help getting started: visit •https://www.wilmingtontrust.com/repositories/wtc_sitecontent/PDF/Asset_Protection_Business.pdf •https://www.sba.gov/blogs/small-businesses-should-consider-international-expansion

Assignment

Assignment instructions

“TheCEOWhoSaveda LifeandLostHisJob”

Please see the PDF file in the attachment folder

· Please write a 5 pages’ long essay analyzing and discussing the following topics following the order of Tasks:

·

Summarize the case.

Identify (list) the ethical issues that have arisen in this case. Please offer some details about each ethical issues (e.g. including what’s occurred, who’s affected

Identify (list) all of the stakeholders of the company (i.e., Chimerix) in the case, and discuss each of their viewpoints (e.g., needs, desires, concerns, costs, benefits, power, etc.)

Explain in detail which of the stakeholdersshould be involved and helpful to solve the ethical issues that have arisen in the case, and why, given their viewpoints.

List all of the ethical theories and principles (i.e., 14 ethical principles under the part “Principles of ethical conduct” from Page 241 in Chapter 8 of the textbook) that are appropriate for solving the ethical issues in this case. Explain in detail why each principle is appropriate forsolving the particular ethical issue

Using certain ethical theories and principles to recommend a plan of action for the company that will help the company (i.e., Chimerix) remain competitive and avoid such problems in the future. Explain the expected positive and negative consequences of the plan of action you recommend

Individual Assignment: Personal Leadership Evaluation

Personal Leadership Evaluation Grading GuideLDR/531 Version 73

Individual Assignment: Personal Leadership Evaluation

Purpose of Assignment

The purpose of this assignment is to provide you with an opportunity to reflect on your personal leadership style as a basis for continued learning.

Resources Required

Free, online leadership style self-assessment.

Grading Guide

ContentMetPartially MetNot MetComments:
The student completed an online Leadership Style Self-Assessment. 
The student completed an analysis of their leadership strengths and weaknesses, and included a development plan to address both.
The student provided specific rationale and supporting evidence that included properly-cited online research.
The analysis is 1,050- to 1,400-words in length.
Total AvailableTotal Earned
5#/5
Writing GuidelinesMetPartially MetNot MetComments:
The paper—including tables and graphs, headings, title page, and reference page—is consistent with APA formatting guidelines and meets course-level requirements.
Intellectual property is recognized with in-text citations and a reference page.
Paragraph and sentence transitions are present, logical, and maintain the flow throughout the paper.
Sentences are complete, clear, and concise.
Rules of grammar and usage are followed including spelling and punctuation.
Total AvailableTotal Earned
 2#/2
Assignment Total#7#/7
Additional comments: